Colorado Politics
[…] By 2025, the state would reduce its emissions by 26% relative to 2005 levels, with further reductions of 50% and 90% by 2030 and 2050, respectively.

The bill required the air quality commission to “timely promulgate implementing rules and regulations,” and to do so with input from industry, other state agencies and communities disproportionately at risk of environmental harm.

Another proposal, Senate Bill 96, pertained to the collection of greenhouse gas emissions data. Section 140 of the bill directed the commission, by July 1, 2020, to notify the public of a proposal to “implement measures that would cost-effectively allow the state to meet its greenhouse gas emission reduction goals.”

The issue for the courts to decide was whether the “measures” to be proposed by the July 2020 deadline needed to address the entire emissions-reduction benchmarks laid out in HB 1261, or something more modest.