Colorado Politics
[…] After admitting that the city had no authority to cancel the event, the mayor announced the city would withhold public services – meaning law enforcement – from the facility hosting the event. Thus, the mayor denied the organization the constitutional protections due all citizens because of the organization’s views, something that clearly crosses the line into censorship.

Bullying actions against private persons by city officials are troublesome. Besides the Colorado Bill of Rights, there is C.R.S. 18-9-108, a statute making it unlawful to disrupt a lawful assembly:

“A person commits disrupting lawful assembly if, intending to prevent or disrupt any lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he significantly obstructs or interferes … by physical action, verbal utterance or any other means.”

Instead of enforcing a state law which exists to protect freedom of speech, the city chose to threaten to withhold the protection of the law from a controversial conservative group facing the threat of disruption.